Administrative issues

Erasmus students

  • Your Scholarship certificate
  • Your Erasmus certificate (issued by your home university)
  • Your European Health Insurance Card (mandatory)
  • Your student card (issued by your home university)
  • 1 identity photograph
  • A civil-liability insurance certificate (we advise you to buy one when you are in France)
  • A copy of your passport or ID card
  • Around 15€* (by cash or by cheque)

Non-European exchange students

  • Your Scholarship certificate (CAPES, EGIDE, etc)
  • If you stay less than 3 months, you will need to buy in your home country a private health insurance for the length of your stay. You should be able to give a certificate indicating that health expenses will be covered while in France.
  • If you stay more than 3 months, you will have to register for the National French Health Insurance (Sécurité Sociale Etudiante) and pay about 215€ (mandatory), at the time of your registration
  • Your student card (issued by your home university)
  • 1 identity photograph
  • A civil-liability insurance certificate (we advise you to buy one when you are in France)
  • Your birth certificate (+ certified translation if it is neither in French nor in English).
  • A copy of your passport + visa (more information about your visa page 8)
  • A copy of your OFII letter
  • Around 15€* (by cash or by cheque) + about 215€* (for National French Health Insurance)

*these amounts are likely to change every year

Please note that the original documents are required

Graduating students

  • Your original grade transcripts from your home university
  • Certified copies of your diplomas (+ certified translations if they are neither in French nor in English)
  • Your birth certificate (+ certified translations if it is neither in French nor in English)
  • 1 identity photograph
  • A civil-liability insurance certificate (we advise you to buy one when you are in France)
  • A copy of your passport or ID card (+ visa for non-European students)
  • A copy of your OFII letter

You will have to pay for: academic fees: depending on your programme
National French Health Insurance: about 215€* (except European and students from Quebec)

Please note that the original documents are required

Visa validation: you have to do it as soon as possible after your arrival in France

If you hold a visa, you must send the following documents to the OFII (Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration) by registered letter with acknowledgement receipt («lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception»):

  • The official form provided by the consulate
  • A copy of the passport pages containing your identity and passport number, its expiry date, and the stamp indicating your date of entry into France (or into the Schengen area)
  • You also have to purchase a tax stamp (about 60€) at tax offices, at some tobacconist’s or on the website.
  • A copy of your birth certificate or birth registration.

Upon receipt, the local office of the OFII will send you a letter acknowledging receipt of the documents
and asking you to undergo a medical examination.

For more information, please check the OFII website.